Manage employer service returns

Employers and self-employed contractors are required to submit quarterly service returns. Understand the requirements and the due dates.

On this page
Employer service returns
Return periods and due dates
How to complete your service return
Record keeping requirements
Gross ordinary wages
Contact us
Related information

Employer service returns are due 31 May 2026

Log in to the Employer Portal via Service NSW to complete your return.

Employer service returns

As a registered employer, you must provide us with information about your workers’ service each quarter. All service that is recorded counts towards workers’ overall long service benefit. You do this by submitting a service return.

A service return is a list of all active workers employed by you or your company during the return period. It includes each worker's:

  • total gross ordinary wages for that period
  • start and finish date (if applicable).

Do not include any work performed on Commonwealth places in your returns.

Commonwealth places fall under the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Government. Work conducted on Commonwealth places cannot be credited under the NSW Community Services Industry Long Service Leave Scheme (the Scheme).

Service returns for self-employed contractors

Self-employed contractors who choose to register as workers in the scheme must also register as an employer and record their own service. They must lodge returns including the:

  • number of days or part-days worked during the period
  • the total ordinary payment for this work.

Return periods and due dates

Completing your employer service return by the due date is a legislative requirement.

The first 3 service returns (Jul to Sep 2025, Oct to Dec 2025, and Jan to Mar 2026) are due on 31 May 2026.

After this first service return period, employers are required to submit service returns and make levy contributions on a quarterly basis.

The following dates are a guide for return periods and due dates for 2026.

Return periodReturn due date

1 July 2025 to 30 September 2025
1 October 2025 to 31 December 2025
1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026

(This initial service return covers 3 quarters. Employers are required to submit an individual return for each quarter.)

31 May 2026
1 April 2026 to 30 June 202614 July 2026
1 July 2026 to 30 September 202614 October 2026
1 October 2026 to 31 December 202614 January 2027

How to complete your service return

Log in to the Employer Portal via Service NSW to complete your return.

For guidance on completing a return, refer to the Employer Portal guide. It explains the 4 key tasks to submit service returns and make levy contributions.

You can prepare your service return using the Worker service record keeping template, or your own internal system. You must include information for any workers who are on your payroll but have not earned wages during the period and select the appropriate reason for their $0 gross ordinary wages in the portal.

Record keeping requirements

You must keep service records for all eligible workers starting from 1 July 2025 to meet your compliance obligations. These records must be kept for 7 years after the worker stops working for you.

You can record this information using the Worker service record keeping template, or you can use your own system. Keeping good records will make it much easier when you lodge your quarterly service returns.

For more information, see Keeping worker service records.

Gross ordinary wages

Gross ordinary wages, also known as ordinary remuneration, ordinary wages or ordinary time earnings, is the gross amount of salary or wages, plus included allowances from various awards related to the Community Services Industry.

Gross ordinary wage is used by the Long Service Corporation (LSC) for levy and worker claim calculations.

Gross ordinary wages is a requirement when completing a service return.

Wages must be a gross figure, before tax or salary sacrifices have been deducted.

Rates of pay, allowances and leave included in gross ordinary wagesRates of pay, allowances and leave not included in gross ordinary wages
Award rate of payOvertime (for all workers), leave loading, lump sum payments for accrued annual leave or sick leave, payments in lieu of notice
Over award paymentsChristmas bonuses and ex-gratia payments, one-off bonuses
Shiftwork, weekend work and public holiday penalty rates on normal rostered shifts forming ordinary hours of duty (other than overtime)Travel allowance, meal allowance, protective clothing allowance, payment for materials and equipment
Casual loadingWorkers compensation payments where they are paid directly by the insurance company to the worker and redundancy payments
On call allowanceAustralian Government Paid Parental Leave Scheme
Sleepover allowanceSuperannuation
Broken shift allowanceLong service leave paid on termination
First aid, medication administration allowanceGoods and Services Tax (GST) for self-employed contractors
Nauseous work allowance 
Bilingual qualification, occasional interpreting allowance 
All-purpose allowance 
Annual leave (where taken as leave) 
Sick leave 
Personal/Carer’s leave 
Bereavement leave 
Family and domestic violence leave 
Community service leave 
Ceremonial leave 
Public holidays 
Paid maternity/paternity leave/parental leave (when paid directly by the employer) 
Workers compensation payments (when made by the employer in the first instance and the employer is then reimbursed by the insurance company) 
Jury service 
Study leave 
Long service leave (when not taken as a lump sum payment)

Contact us

For more information contact us.
Call: 13 14 41
Submit an online enquiry

Back to top
We pay respect to the Traditional Custodians and First Peoples of NSW, and acknowledge their continued connection to their country and culture.
Copyright © 2026